Hme Power Finder

Jackery · power station

Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus v2

We may earn commission if you buy through our links. It never changes our rankings. How we work with suppliers.

Keeps a fridge-freezer, router, two lamps and phones going for about 25 hours in a power cut. Runs a microwave or a hairdryer, but not a full-power kettle. Switches over in 10 ms or less when the mains fails. Battery cost over its rated life works out at about 8p per kWh.

Spec score 9.1/10 in large (1,500-2,500 ) · how we score

From £949 In stock

Check price at Jackery UK

Typical appliance figures; check your own appliances.

Note: Conflict on the page: the specifications say 2,400 W output and 4,800 W peak; the FAQ says 1,800 W and 3,600 W. We show the specification figures.

Why it's worth a look

  • Keeps a fridge-freezer, router, two lamps and phones going for about 25 hours in a power cut.
  • Takes over in 10 ms when the mains drops: fast enough for computers and most CPAP machines.
  • battery rated for 6,000 cycles: over 115 years of weekly use.
  • Expandable to 12,000 Wh with extra batteries.
  • 5-year warranty.

Watch out for

  • Can't boil a 3 kW kettle (2,400 W output).

Reliability signals

  • Warranty: 5 years (maker's UK page)
  • Battery: LFP, 6,000 cycles to 70% capacity
  • Repairs: through the maker's UK support; we list known issues only from named reviews, and none are recorded yet

Owned one? Tell other buyers how it has held up.

Specifications

Capacity2,048 Wh
Continuous output2,400 W
Surge / peak4,800 W
3-pin socketsnot published
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles6,000 (to 70%)
Weightnot published
Mains charge to full78 min
Max solar inputnot published
UPS switch-over10 ms
Expandable to12,000 Wh
Fastest USB-C140 W
Warranty5 years
AppJackery app
Noise (maker's figure)30 dB
Sources (1)

Where to buy

SellerPrice
Jackery UK (official store)£949Check price
Also sold as (5 bundles and options)
Seller's versionPriceStock
Explorer 2000 Plus v2 + 1 x Battery Pack 2000 (4kWh)£1,598 £2,098In stock
Explorer 2000 Plus v2 + 2 x Battery Pack 2000 (6kWh)£2,247 £2,947In stock
Explorer 2000 Plus v2 + 1 x SolarSaga 200W (2kWh)£1,249 £1,878In stock
Explorer 2000 Plus v2 + 2 x SolarSaga 200W (2kWh)£1,549 £2,507In stock
Explorer 2000 Plus v2 + 2 x SolarSaga 100Wair (2kWh)£1,249 £1,795In stock

Price from the seller's own UK page. Prices change; the seller's page is always right.

Price alert

We'll email you if the price drops by 3% and at least £15. Double opt-in; one click to unsubscribe.

Similar you can buy today

Jackery Explorer 2000 v29.1

2,042 Wh · 2,200 W · 24 h power-cut cover

From £807

BLUETTI Elite 200 V29.0

2,074 Wh · 2,600 W · 25 h power-cut cover

From £899

Anker SOLIX S20008.8

2,010 Wh · 1,500 W · 24 h power-cut cover

From £849 Pre-order (ships from 7 Nov)

More: all portable power stations · Jackery · owner reports