Hme Power Finder

Jackery · power station

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

We may earn commission if you buy through our links. It never changes our rankings. How we work with suppliers.

Keeps a fridge-freezer, router, two lamps and phones going for about 13 hours in a power cut. Battery cost over its rated life works out at about 10p per kWh.

Spec score 8.9/10 in mid-size (500-1,500 ) · how we score

From £419 In stock

Check price at Jackery UK

Typical appliance figures; check your own appliances.

Note: Max solar input not published (Jackery quotes 7.5 hours with two 100 W panels). Weight given as 23.8 lb (10.8 kg).

Why it's worth a look

  • Keeps a fridge-freezer, router, two lamps and phones going for about 13 hours in a power cut.
  • battery rated for 4,000 cycles: over 76 years of weekly use.
  • 5-year warranty.

Watch out for

  • Can't boil a 3 kW kettle (1,500 W output).
  • Switch-over of 20 ms is slower than the 10 ms most computers and CPAP machines need.

Reliability signals

  • Warranty: 5 years (maker's UK page)
  • Battery: LFP, 4,000 cycles to 70% capacity
  • Repairs: through the maker's UK support; we list known issues only from named reviews, and none are recorded yet

Owned one? Tell other buyers how it has held up.

Specifications

Capacity1,070 Wh
Continuous output1,500 W
Surge / peaknot published
3-pin socketsnot published
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 (to 70%)
Weight10.8 kg
Mains charge to full102 min
Max solar inputnot published
UPS switch-over20 ms
Expandable tonot published
Fastest USB-C100 W
Warranty5 years
AppJackery app
Noise (maker's figure)22 dB
Sources (1)

Where to buy

SellerPrice
Jackery UK (official store)£419Check price
Also sold as (4 bundles and options)
Seller's versionPriceStock
Explorer 1000 v2 + 1 x SolarSaga 100W£569 £1,199In stock
Explorer 1000 v2 + 1 x SolarSaga 200W£699 £1,499In stock
Explorer 1000 v2 + 2 x SolarSaga 100W + 5M Solar Extension Cable£719 £1,531In stock
Explorer 1000 v2 + Car Charging Cable£429 £928In stock

Price from the seller's own UK page. Prices change; the seller's page is always right.

Price alert

We'll email you if the price drops by 3% and at least £15. Double opt-in; one click to unsubscribe.

Similar you can buy today

Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus v28.9

1,024 Wh · 1,800 W · 12 h power-cut cover

From £599

EcoFlow DELTA 38.7

1,024 Wh · 1,800 W · 12 h power-cut cover

From £649

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic8.6

1,024 Wh · 1,800 W · 12 h power-cut cover

From £499

More: all portable power stations · Jackery · owner reports